Ho Wood Essential Oil, 10ml

£7.99 [incl. VAT]

 

Country of Origin: Japan
Botanical Name: Cinnamomum camphora
Extraction Method: Steam distillation
Parts of Plant used: Bark

100% Pure Therapeutic Grade

49 in stock

Background 

Ho Wood essential oil is extracted from the wood or bark of the Ho Wood tree of the Lauraceae family by a steam distillation process. Another resultant oil from the tree is Ravintsara essential oil produced from the leaves of the tree. Ho Wood tree is native to China, grown in tropical areas of China. It is also considered as an ideal substitute for Rosewood and Eucalyptus. After China, this tree is currently found in Japan and Taiwan too.

General Information 

Ho Wood is known to have calming and peace-inducing properties, which makes it ideal to create a relaxed vibe. It contains linalool as a major constituent, which can be used as an agent to facilitate mixing other essential oils to get resultant blends. A gorgeous fragrant Essential oil, very similar to Rosewood oil, that is excellent for aromatherapy. It can often be mistaken as camphor oil due to similarities of fragrances between both of them.

41nEvmnbVyL (1)

SPECIFICATION

Technical information

Country of Origin: Japan
Botanical Name: Cinnamomum camphora
Extraction Method: Steam distillation
Parts of Plant used: Bark
Colour: Colourless
Main Components: Linalool
Bottled in the UK

Best oils to Blend

Frankincense, Chamomile, Ylang-Ylang, Sandalwood, Lavender Essential oils.

BENEFITS AND USES

Uses

Better digestion: Ho Wood oil has natural cooling properties and simply massaging the diluted essential oil on the frontal core, can soothe internal irritation, eliminate gas, and improve digestion.

Blood circulation: In massaging therapy, Ho Wood can help in improving circulation, relieve muscle spasms, and reduce arthritis pain.

Natural disinfectant: Ho Wood is also one of the finest natural disinfectants.

Relieving Congestion: Ho Wood oil when inhales and used in aromatherapy can also help in relieving congestion.

Calming effect: With its calming effect, Ho Wood oil acts as a stress and anxiety-relieving agent.

Directions

Baths:: Mixing Ho wood oil in a bath with Himalayan and Epsom salts helps in improving blood circulation and clearing sinuses too.

Massage: For gentle massage, Ho Wood oil can be mixed with other essential oils to form a perfect blend for specific problems. Such perfect blending is possible due to the presence of linalool.

Skincare: Ho wood oil when mixed with rosehip and organ oil makes an anti-aging blend for skin and neck care. Another added benefit to this blend is its suitability with all skin types.

Diffusion: Add 3-4 drops to your diffuser and create a relaxing atmosphere to balance the mind, body and your soul.

DOCUMENTS

Download

Certification of approval & GC Analysis

Click here to Download

Material Data Safety Sheet (MSDS)

Click here to Download

Declaration of Allergens

Click here to Download

SAFETY

Safety Precautions

It is always recommended to use Ho Wood oil with care due to high potency. It is important to note that it must be diluted with a carrier oil if using topically, in aromatherapy, or diffusion.

A skin test is recommended before applying Ho Wood oil to prevent skin from adverse results.

Reasonable care is a must for pregnant women and children.

Disclaimer

The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Ecodrop essential oils nor associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using this product. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Ho Wood Essential Oil, 10ml”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *